YouTuber Faces Federal Charges For Alleged Helicopter Stunt
[…] • Not that I want to add to lawyer hours, but how did he hire the helicopter if it was not for Air Transportation hire?

      • No, the law doesn’t require this to be Air Transport.
        49 U.S.C. very first section: “49 U.S. Code § 40102 – Definitions:
        (6)“aircraft” means any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.”

        The three subparagraphs [(1),(2),(3)] of 49 U. S.C. 46505(b) have the OR clause, so they are independent, and the government ONLY has to show ONE of the three, which they do. They chose (3) for their charge, which does not involve Air Transport at all:

        “(3)has on or about the individual, or has placed, attempted to place, or attempted to have placed on that aircraft, an explosive or incendiary device.”

        I think your quote “Air Transportation or Intrastate Air Transportation” is from 49 U. S.C. 46505 (b) **(1)**, but that’s irrelevant, since that was not the charge. You can go to jail for 10 years for non Air Transport explosive / incendiary devices under (b)(3)